Archive for month July, 2014

Rate this item
(0 votes)

The unrefined raw African Black Soap is made from the ash of locally harvested plants and barks such a plantain, cocoa pods, palm tree leaves, and shea tree bark.

Years of use by people around the world has proven it to be an amazing natural alternative for those struggling with troubled skin.

organic-pure-raw-african-black-soap-the-organic-beauty

First the leaves and bark are sun-dried and then roasted in a kettle or pot at an even, constant temperature, which is important to ensure color,
texture and smell. Then water and various oils – palm oil, coconut oil, palm kernel oil (including shea butter and cocoa pod powder) – are added to the mixture and stirred for at least a day. After that, the “soap” is left to set for two weeks to cure. Different tribes and communities in Africa have adopted their own specific blend of oils and cooking techniques, which can be seen in the different color variations among black soap.

what are the benefits of Raw African Black Soap ?

The African Black Soap has been used for a long time to treat troubled skin. It’s good for fine wrinkles, dark spots, eczema, razor bumps, and clearing blemishes, acne, and rashes. It is also used as a light exfoliator. The soap can also be used on your hair, to treat scalp irritations. The plantain skins give the soap Vitamin A & E, and iron. Because the soap has the highest shea butter content of any soap, it also offers UV protection. The soap is also good for sensitive skin, meaning its a good option for babies or the elderly.

 

Read More
Rate this item
(0 votes)

COCOA BUTTER

Cocoa butter is a pale-yellow, edible vegetable fat extracted from the cocoa bean. It is used to make chocolate, as well as some ointments, toiletries, and pharmaceuticals. Cocoa butter is obtained from whole cocoa beans, which are fermented, roasted, and then separated from their hulls. About 54–58% of the residue is cocoa butter.raw-cocoa-butter-the-organic-beauty

What are the Benefits of Unrefined Organic Cocoa Butter?

Because cocoa butter is a fat, one of its most obvious benefits is its value as a moisturizing agent.Cocoa butter is an excellent emollient. It melts at body temperature and is quickly and easily absorbed into the skin. Cocoa butter can be applied both to scarring and the skin surrounding it. In addition to softening and moisturizing your skin, it will smooth out the tone and texture of it, making scars look less noticeable. Furthermore, applying cocoa butter topically on a daily basis can help facilitate repairing damaged skin. When it is absorbed into the epidermis and dermis layers, cocoa butter forms a layer of moisture and oil that protects the skin from all external weathering elements that prevent the regrowth of damaged tissues. This layer of protection is a unique feature of cocoa butter. Additionally, cocoa butter contains powerful antioxidants that help protect against the harmful effects of the environment by fighting free radicals, which damage the skin and cause weakened cell structure, such as ultraviolet (UV) rays from the sun.

 

Read More