Archive for month October, 2014

Rate this item
(0 votes)

Natural unrefined-pure-organic Raw African Shea Butter (White/ ivory) or yellow

Shea butter is an all-natural product. It is a fatty substance made from the nuts of Shea nut trees that grow wild in the savannah regions of West and East Africa. pure-naural-organic-bulk-wholesale-5lb-10lb-15lb-20lb-25lb-30lb-55lb-50lb-100lb-lbs-raw-shea-butter-the-organic-beautyWhile shea butter has a wide variety of applications, it is most well known for its exceptional dermatological and cosmetic healing properties.

The traditional method of preparing unrefined shea butter consists of the following steps:

1) Separating/cracking: The outer pulp of the fruit is removed. When dry, the nut, which is the source of shea butter, must be separated from the outer shell. This is a social activity, traditionally done by Women Elders and young girls who sit on the ground and break the shells with small rocks.

2) Crushing: To make the shea nuts into butter, they must be crushed. Traditionally, this is done with mortars and pestles. It requires lifting the pestles and grinding the nuts into the mortars to crush the nuts so they can be roasted.

3) Roasting: The crushed nuts are then roasted in huge pots over open, wood fires. The pots must be stirred constantly with wooden paddles so the butter does not burn. The butter is heavy and stirring it is hot, smoky work, done under the sun. This is where the slight smoky smell of traditional shea butter originates.

4) Grinding: The roasted shea nuts are ground into a smoother paste, water is gradually added and the paste is mixed well by hand.unrefined-pure-natural-raw-shea-butter-yellow-bulk-wholesale-usa-connecticut-newyork-theorganicbeauty-the-organic-beauty-dot-com

5) Separating the oils: The paste is kneaded by hand in large basins and water is gradually added to help separate out the butter oils. As they float to the top, the butter oils, which are in a curd state, are removed and excess water squeezed out. The butter oil curds are then melted in large open pots over slow fires. A period of slow boiling will remove any remaining water, by evaporation.

6) Collecting and shaping: The shea butter, which is creamy or golden yellow at this point, is ladled from the top of the pots and put in cool places to harden. Then it is formed into balls.

Raw Pure Unrefined Shea butter has many uses, such as:

– Improving skin conditions such as wrinkles, sun burns, rashes, blemishes, scars, eczema and psoriasis

– As an anti- aging and anti- free radical agent

– As a leave- in conditioner for the hair

– Hydrating and soothing dry, chapped skin

– Revitalizing and protecting the skin in general

– Pain relieving agent for people with swelling and arthritis

– For cooking purposes

Buy unrefined-pure-organic Raw African Shea Butter (White/ ivory) or yellow at retail prices or in bulk with wholesale price

Read More
Rate this item
(0 votes)

Pure Refined Raw Mango Butter

Mango butter is the oil cold-pressed from mango seeds. Its properties are similar to cocoa and shea butter,
raw-mango-butter-unrefined-coldpress-cold_press-bulk-usa-free-shipping-organic-sking-product-the-organic-beautyand it is used for many of the same purposes. The natural form of mango butter is semi-solid and non-greasy, and it is used as a moisturizer for hair and skin as well as an ingredient in cooking.

Raw mango butter is rich in oleic acid, a mono-unsaturated omega-9 acid, and stearic acid, a saturated fatty acid. Its natural ingredients act as emollients to add moisture to and soothe dry skin and hair. Emollients play an important role in adding moisture to skin and improving its elasticity and ability to heal itself.

Another common use for this product is as a replacement for cooking oils, butter or margarine in a person’s diet. This oil or butter has omega-9 fatty acids, which are important to a healthy diet. The mango is native to southern Asia, and the butter or flour made from mango seeds is consumed on a regular basis.

Mango butter may also help fight the common effects of injury to the skin and aging. Stretch marks, fine lines, and rough skin have all been reportedly alleviated by regular use of this product. Scars may also be reduced with regular use. Another common topical use is as a healing aid for minor cuts, rashes, and sunburn in place of other healing ointments. As a salve, this butter can be warmed slightly and then slathered onto a wound; it then should be covered with a bandage or other sterile covering.

Buy refined Pure Raw Mango Butter in retail or wholesale.

Read More